Ludlow Arts: Word

Events

Saturday 18 September 2021

1:00pm

The Space at St. Laurence

Zoë Beyers, violin

Works by Rosalie Burrell, J.P. von Westhoff, Eugène Ysaÿe, Natalie Klouda, and J.S. Bach

South-African born Zoë Beyers has established a reputation as one of the finest and most versatile violinists based in the UK, and performs worldwide as soloist, chamber musician, director and orchestral leader. ...read more...

Unreserved seating, retiring collection.

Saturday 25 September 2021

1:00pm

The Space at St. Laurence

Ulrich Heinen, cello; John Humphries, piano

Works by Debussy, Ravel and Alberga

Ulrich Heinen was born in Ittenbach near Bonn in Germany. He studied at the Cologne Conservatoire and at the Juilliard School of Music in New York. He won several competitions, most notably the Rostropovich Competition in La Rochelle. ...read more...

Unreserved seating, retiring collection.

Friday 1 October 2021

7:00pm

St Mary Magdalene, Leintwardine

Thomas Bowes, violin; Patrick Kiernan, violin; Ralph de Sousa, viola; Tim Gill, cello

Beethoven: The Razumovsky Quartets Op.59, Nos.1, 2 and 3.

Tom Bowes writes: ‘It has been a long-cherished idea to get these three, mighty, Opus 59 works played back to back. It goes back to the early 1990s and my years playing with the Maggini Quartet. ...read more...

Tickets from Arcadia 2021

Saturday 2 October 2021

7:00pm

St Giles, Downton on the Rock

Thomas Bowes, violin; Patrick Kiernan, violin; Ralph de Sousa, viola; Tim Gill, cello

Beethoven: The Razumovsky Quartets Op.59, Nos.1, 2 and 3.

Tom Bowes writes: ‘It has been a long-cherished idea to get these three, mighty, Opus 59 works played back to back. It goes back to the early 1990s and my years playing with the Maggini Quartet. ...read more...

Tickets from Arcadia 2021

Sunday 3 October 2021

7:00pm

St Giles, Downton on the Rock

Thomas Bowes, violin;
Karen Jones, flute

Telemann: Fantasies for solo flute
Telemann: Fantasies for solo violin

Tom Bowes writes: ‘the terrific flautist Karen Jones and I have planned a programme of solo violin and solo flute music based around Telemann and his delightful Fantasias for those instruments.’...read more...

Tickets from Arcadia 2021

Wednesday 13 October 2021

7:30pm

Ludlow Assembly Rooms

Notos Quartett

Sindri Lederer, violin; Andrea Burger, viola; Philip Graham, cello; Antonia Köster, piano

Works by Mahler, Mozart and Brahms

Audiences and critics worldwide celebrate the Notos Quartett for its sense of balance, ensemble playing and profound musicality ...read more...

Tickets from Ludlow Assembly Rooms box office soon.

The Sinfonia Stellaris

Saturday 16 October 2021

7:30pm

The Space at St. Laurence

The Sinfonia Stellaris

Griffith Wadkin: cello
Rela Spyrou: clarinet

Works by Beethoven, Delibes, Haydn and Mozart.

The Sinfonia Stellaris (formerly The Kidderminster Festival Orchestra) is England's first new professional Chamber Orchestra in decades. ...read more...

Tickets: £23 HERE

Roderick Williams

Friday 29 October 2021

5:00pm

The Space at St. Laurence

Opening Recital

Roderick Williams: baritone
Iain Burnside: piano

Songs by Butterworth, C.W. Orr, Roderick Williams, Ivor Gurney, Louis Mander, Britten, Vaughan Williams

Tickets: sold out

Natalia Romaniw

Saturday 30 October 2021

11:30am

The Space at St. Laurence

Morning Recital

Natalya Romaniw; soprano
Benson Wilson: baritone
Iain Burnside: piano

Songs by John Ireland, Rebecca Clarke, Liza Lehmann, Frank Bridge and Herbert Howells. ...read more...

Tickets: £30 HERE

Emma Roberts

Saturday 30 October 2021

2:30pm

The Space at St. Laurence

Young Artist Showcase

Emma Roberts mezzo-soprano
James Atkinson baritone
Michael Foyle violin
Gamal Khamis piano

Songs by Joshua Ballance, Dominic Wills, Helena Paish, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Samuel Barber, Ivor Gurney, Ina Boyle, Rhian Samuel, Hugh Morris, Derri Joseph Lewis and Philip Lancaster ...read more...

Tickets: £30 HERE

Kathryn Rudge

Saturday 30 October 2021

5:00pm

The Space at St. Laurence

Final Recital

In memory of Christopher ’ Kiffer‘ Finzi

Kathryn Rudge: mezzo-soprano
Natalya Roamniw: soprano
Iain Burnside: piano

Songs by Finzi, Rhian Samuel, Elgar and Lee Hoiby

Tickets: £30 check availability HERE

Wednesday 10 November 2021

7:30pm

Ludlow Assembly Rooms

My Dearest Hedgehog

Sarah Fox, soprano; Susie Allan, piano; Oliver Cotton, narrator; Penny Downie, narrator

A narrated recital of songs by Richard Strauss for his wife Pauline, an acclaimed soprano ...read more...

Tickets from Ludlow Assembly Rooms box office soon.

Ludlow Orchestra

Saturday 20 November 2021

7:30pm

The Space at St. Laurence

Ludlow Orchestra

Claire Tocknell: leader
Jonathan Lyness: conductor

Programme to be announced

Wednesday 8 December 2021

7:30pm

Ludlow Assembly Rooms

Maximiliano Martin Clarinet Trio

Maximiliano Martin, clarinet; Philip Higham, cello; Julian Milford, piano

Works by Fauré, Zemlinsky and Beethoven

Maximiliano Martin is Principal Clarinet of the Scottish Chamber Orchestra. He and SCO principal cello Philip Higham are joined by London Conchord Ensemble pianist Julian Milford in three major works for clarinet, cello and piano. ...read more...

Tickets from Ludlow Assembly Rooms box office soon.